PRIVACY POLICY (Version: April 2017)

The Dairy Farm Company, Limited trading as Mannings ("Mannings ", "we", "us", "our") owns and operates Mannings, Mannings Plus and Mannings Baby in Hong Kong and Macau. We recognise the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "HK Privacy Ordinance") in Hong Kong and the Macau Personal Data Protection Act (Law 8/2005) ("Macau Privacy Act") in Macau.  In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

A. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

A.1.1

Your privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure that we do not collect more information from you than is necessary for us to provide you with our services and to protect your account.

A.1.2

We may ask you to provide personal information when you use our website and services, including when you apply for membership of our rewards programme(s) ("Programmes"). The personal data that we may ask you to supply include without limitation to salutation, name, identity card no., day and month of birth, telephone number, email address and residential address ("Personal Data").

A.1.3

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide certain categories of Personal Data (as specified at the time of collection). In the event that you do not provide any Personal Data marked as mandatory, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services (including registering you for our Programmes).

A2. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

A.2.1

If you provide any Personal Data to us, you authorise us to collect, retain and use Personal Data about you for the following purposes:

 

a.

processing your application for membership under any of our Programmes and maintaining and managing your membership under any of our Programmes;

b.

verifying your identity;

c.

verifying your eligibility to participate in our Programmes;

d.

providing you with rewards, birthday promotions, vouchers or services under any of our Programmes or lucky draws;

e.

providing you with customer service and responding to your queries, feedback or claims;

f.

performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve our products and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;

g.

providing you with a log-in ID for our website;

h.

in connection with establishing, maintaining and/or running Programmes (whether or not such programs may bear the words Mannings or Mann Card in their name, and for the avoidance of doubt, Programmes shall include any sub-club or ancillary program);

i.

and making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any feedback or claims made by you.

 

A.2.2

You further agree that we may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong, Macau or abroad) your Personal Data to third party services providers engaged by us to provide (a) data entry services, (b) customer database management services, (c) customer contact services (and service providers may contact you regarding promotions, products rewards, vouchers and redemption letters and customer service), and (d) secure data disposal services ("Third Party Service Providers"). These Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to us and are only permitted to use your Personal Data in connection with the purposes specified at A.2.1 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing).

A.2.3

When necessary we may also disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong, Macau or abroad) your Personal Data to our professional advisers, law enforcement agencies, insurers, government and regulatory and other organisations for purposes specified at A.2.1(i) above.

A.2.4

Only with your consent or with your indication of no objection, we may use your name, phone number, residential address and email address ("Marketing Data") to provide marketing materials to you relating to the Mann Card Programme and/or Mannings Mann Card with Stellar Brands Reward Programmes and goods/services which may be redeemed under the Mann Card Programme and/or Mannings Mann Card with Stellar Brands Reward Programmes, including goods and services provided by (a) Mannings, Mannings Plus and Mannings Baby; (b) Mannings' affiliates (including GNC, IKEA, Wellcome, Market Place by Jasons, Jasons Food & Living, ThreeSixty, Oliver's The Delicatessen, San Miu Supermarket and 7-Eleven); and (c) Mannings' partners. Such goods and services for each of the foregoing shall include the following classes: retail, cosmetics and beauty, health, personal care, toiletries and medical, baby care, maternity care, insurance, financial, music, sports, betting (lucky draw), dining, travel, transportation, banking, electronics, home, household, textile, tele-communication, food and beverage,  grocery, office and business supplies, technology, outdoor, furniture, lighting, décor, media (including digital), e-commerce platform and facilitator (including online trading, payment and auctions), and publications ("Marketing Materials"). If you wish to opt out from receiving any Marketing Materials, you may send your request in writing to the address in F.2, no fee will be charged.

A.2.5

We may share aggregate data that does not allow you to be identified with third parties for various purposes (including marketing and advertising), and may use this data in order to better understand your needs and to improve and adapt our products and services.

A.2.6

Any Personal Data supplied by you will be retained by us and will be accessible by our authorised employees, any Third Party Service Providers engaged by us and third parties referred to at A.2.3 above, for or in relation to any of the purposes stated in A.2.1 herein.


B. CONFIDENTIALITY

B.1

Personal Data held by us relating to our online customers or to visitors to our websites will be kept confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

B.2

Any questions, comments, suggestions or information other than Personal Data sent or posted to the site, or any part of the site, by visitors will be deemed voluntarily provided to us on a non-confidential and non-proprietary basis. We reserve the right to use, reproduce, disclose, transmit, publish, broadcast and/or post elsewhere such information freely, including passing it to any associated company for example, in connection with the development, manufacture and marketing of products and services and to meet customer needs.


C. SAFETY OF PERSONAL DATA

C.1

All reasonable efforts are made to ensure that any personal data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place, and accessed only by our authorised employees or authorised Third Party Service Providers.

C.2

You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the Internet.


D. LINKS
This site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be
used by those third parties.

E. INFORMATION COLLECTED WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE
We may use 'cookies' on this site in order to :

* enable tighter security
* enable online customers to keep browsing
* personalise sites for customers
* build online customer or visitor profiles

Cookies are pieces of information stored in your hard-drive about your preferences on our site, which enable the site to be tailored to you in future visits. Customers who want to disallow cookies can do so on their web browser. However, by disabling cookies you may not be able to access all parts of our website.

F. RIGHT TO ACCESS/ CORRECT PERSONAL DATA

F.1

Under the HK Privacy Ordinance and the Macau Privacy Act, you have the right of access to Personal Data held by us about you and to request correction of your Personal Data.

F.2

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data, you may send your request in writing to the following address:
Personal Data Officer
,
Mannings
,
8/F Devon House,
Taikoo Place,
979 King's Road, Quarry Bay
,
Hong Kong

Or

 

Personal Data Officer,

Mannings,

Rua Da Barca N°4-AB,

Keng Lei, Rés-do-chão B com sobreloja,

Macau

 

Or


Email:
manncard@dairy-farm.com.hk

F.3

In accordance with the HK Privacy Ordinance and the Macau Privacy Act, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.


G.
RIGHTS OF THIRD PARTIES

Notwithstanding the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance when it becomes effective and/or any comparable law in any jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy is personal to and is made solely for the benefit of you and Mannings and shall not create or give any rights to or purport to confer any benefits on any third parties whatsoever.  The application of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance and/or any comparable law in any jurisdiction giving to or conferring on third parties the right to enforce any term of this Privacy Policy is expressly excluded and no term of this Privacy Policy is, or is intended to be, enforceable by any person not being a party to it.  Notwithstanding the foregoing in this paragraph, third party rights under this Privacy Policy shall be enforceable by Dairy Farm International Holdings Limited (“DFIHL”) and/or an entity which, as at the time of enforcement, is a direct or indirect wholly-owned subsidiary of DFIHL in accordance with the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Ordinance and/or any comparable law in any jurisdiction.  The rights of the parties to terminate, rescind, or agree any amendment, waiver, variation or settlement under or relating to this Privacy Policy, is not subject to the consent of any third party (including DFIHL and/or any of the wholly-owned subsidiaries at all times).

H.    AMENDMENTS
We may amend or update this Privacy Policy from time to time and all information will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, available on our website at
www.mannings.com.hk.

©2017 The Dairy Farm Company, Limited trading as Mannings. All rights reserved.

Mannings Homepage | FAQs | Join Our No. 1 Happy Team | Contact Us | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | The Dairy Farm Company, Limited 牛奶有限公司